
Get all the data you need about the real estate market in Amsterdam
This blog post covers apartment purchase prices in Amsterdam in 2026, across 12 of the city's most searched neighborhoods.
We update this page regularly so the data you see here always reflects the latest available market information.
All prices are estimates based on triangulated data from official Dutch housing sources and major real estate portals, cross-checked for accuracy.
And if you're planning to buy a property in Amsterdam, you may want to download our real estate pack about Amsterdam.

A quick summary table
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Most expensive Amsterdam neighborhood for apartments | Oud-Zuid |
| Most affordable Amsterdam neighborhood for apartments | Amsterdam-Noord |
| Average price per square meter across all Amsterdam neighborhoods | around €8,100 per m² |
| Median apartment price across Amsterdam | around €624,000 |
| Lowest realistic starting budget to buy in Amsterdam | around €225,000 (Amsterdam-Noord) |
| Most expensive apartment type in Amsterdam (by bedroom count) | Two-bedroom in Oud-Zuid (around €884,000) |
| Most affordable apartment type in Amsterdam (by bedroom count) | Studio in Amsterdam-Noord (around €233,000) |
| Average price for a studio apartment in Amsterdam | around €284,000 |
| Average price for a one-bedroom apartment in Amsterdam | around €447,000 |
| Average price for a two-bedroom apartment in Amsterdam | around €690,000 |
| Price gap between the most and least expensive Amsterdam neighborhood | around €3,750 per m² (Oud-Zuid vs Amsterdam-Noord) |
| Price spread across Amsterdam neighborhoods | from €6,650 to €10,400 per m² |
Make a profitable investment in Amsterdam
Better information leads to better decisions. Save time and money. Download our data.
Amsterdam neighborhoods in 2026 ranked by apartment purchase price
This table ranks the most popular neighborhoods in the Amsterdam apartment market by purchase price, from the most expensive to the most affordable.
For each Amsterdam neighborhood, the table includes the average price per square meter, the median property price, the starting budget, the average price for a studio apartment, a one-bedroom apartment, and a two-bedroom apartment, the typical buyer profile, the key advantages, the key drawbacks, and the market segment.
Finally, please note you'll find much more detailed data in our real estate pack about Amsterdam.
| Rank | Neighborhood | Average Price per Square Meter | Median Property Price | Starting Budget | Average Price for a Studio Apartment | Average Price for a One-Bedroom Apartment | Average Price for a Two-Bedroom Apartment | Typical Buyers | Key Pros | Key Cons | Market Segment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oud-Zuid | €10,400 per m² | €936,000 | €425,000 | €364,000 | €572,000 | €884,000 | Wealthy local upgraders and established buyers seeking a prestigious Amsterdam address | Prestigious streets, proximity to the Rijksmuseum and Vondelpark, and larger classic apartment layouts than most central Amsterdam neighborhoods | Very high entry budgets, strong ongoing competition, and many buildings carry costly upkeep and ground lease obligations | Luxury |
| 2 | Grachtengordel | €10,000 per m² | €850,000 | €395,000 | €350,000 | €550,000 | €850,000 | International prestige buyers looking for iconic Amsterdam canal addresses | Prime central canal location, iconic addresses, and long-term scarcity that supports Amsterdam apartment values over time | Noise from tourism, older building stock, and protected-monument status can raise renovation and maintenance costs significantly | Luxury |
| 3 | Jordaan | €8,450 per m² | €676,000 | €245,000 | €296,000 | €465,000 | €718,000 | Lifestyle-driven professionals who want charm, canals, and walkability in one Amsterdam neighborhood | Charming canals, independent cafes, and strong central walkability make Jordaan one of Amsterdam's most desirable lifestyle apartment markets | Small floor plans, tourist pressure on main streets, and limited modern apartment stock reduce value for money | Premium |
| 4 | Oud-West | €8,350 per m² | €651,000 | €285,000 | €292,000 | €459,000 | €710,000 | Central-location professionals who want strong food, retail, and park access at a slightly lower price than Oud-Zuid | Very central with excellent food and retail options, Vondelpark access, and usually priced a bit below Oud-Zuid | Busy main streets, compact apartment layouts, and fewer quiet residential pockets than more southerly neighborhoods | Premium |
| 5 | De Pijp | €8,250 per m² | €619,000 | €275,000 | €289,000 | €454,000 | €701,000 | Young urban buyers drawn to De Pijp's lively atmosphere and easy access to both Zuid and Centrum | Lively bar and restaurant scene, Sarphatipark, and fast access to Zuid and central Amsterdam keep apartment demand consistently deep | Dense streets, noise on main roads, and smaller apartment sizes make finding family-sized stock harder in this Amsterdam neighborhood | Premium |
| 6 | Rivierenbuurt | €8,100 per m² | €689,000 | €375,000 | €284,000 | €446,000 | €689,000 | Apartment-upgrading households looking for wider layouts and calmer streets in Amsterdam Zuid | Wider 1930s Amsterdam apartment layouts, calmer residential streets, and good access to both Zuid amenities and the A10 ring road | Fewer true bargain options, and the best Rivierenbuurt blocks are priced close to the top of the Amsterdam Zuid market | Premium |
| 7 | De Baarsjes | €7,950 per m² | €517,000 | €260,000 | €278,000 | €437,000 | €676,000 | First-time urban buyers looking for value and quick access to Amsterdam Centrum | Strong value-versus-location balance, quick tram access to central Amsterdam, and ongoing neighborhood improvement that continues to support demand | Apartment quality varies street by street, and busier roads can sharply affect prices within the same Amsterdam neighborhood | Mid-Market |
| 8 | Oostelijk Havengebied | €7,700 per m² | €655,000 | €340,000 | €270,000 | €424,000 | €655,000 | Design-focused city buyers who want modern Amsterdam apartments with water views and functional layouts | Modern apartment blocks, water views, lifts, and larger floor plans offer better everyday functionality than most older central Amsterdam stock | The area feels less historic than traditional Amsterdam neighborhoods, and nightlife options are weaker than in Oud-West, Jordaan, or De Pijp | Mid-Market |
| 9 | Plantagebuurt | €7,600 per m² | €631,000 | €355,000 | €266,000 | €418,000 | €646,000 | Quiet-center professionals who want an elegant Amsterdam address with a calmer residential feel | Quiet, elegant streets close to Centrum with a calmer atmosphere than most busier central Amsterdam neighborhoods | Limited apartment supply keeps buyer choice narrow, so finding the right unit in Plantagebuurt often takes longer than in other areas | Mid-Market |
| 10 | IJburg | €7,150 per m² | €586,000 | €315,000 | €250,000 | €393,000 | €608,000 | Space-seeking young families who want newer Amsterdam apartments with better layouts and outdoor amenities | Newer apartment stock, better room layouts, beaches, and family-friendly amenities give buyers more usable space than most inner Amsterdam neighborhoods | IJburg sits farther from the historic center, and some buyers find the atmosphere less distinctly Amsterdam than older districts | Mid-Market |
| 11 | Bos en Lommer | €6,900 per m² | €414,000 | €235,000 | €242,000 | €380,000 | €587,000 | Value-focused first-time buyers looking for one of the more accessible Amsterdam apartment entry points | Good tram connections into central Amsterdam and lower entry budgets make Bos en Lommer one of the city's more realistic first-buy options | Street quality varies more than in better-known West neighborhoods, and some buyers prioritize other Amsterdam areas before considering Bos en Lommer | Affordable |
| 12 | Amsterdam-Noord | €6,650 per m² | €466,000 | €225,000 | €233,000 | €366,000 | €565,000 | Budget-minded movers and price-sensitive buyers attracted by ongoing IJ-waterfront regeneration | Lower Amsterdam apartment entry prices and active IJ-side regeneration keep Noord attractive for buyers who want more for their budget | Travel times to central Amsterdam still matter away from the ferry and metro core, so micro-location within Noord is especially important | Budget |
Get fresh and reliable information about the market in Amsterdam
Don't base significant investment decisions on outdated data. Get updated and accurate information.
Key insights about apartment purchase prices in Amsterdam
Insights
- The most expensive Amsterdam neighborhood for apartments (Oud-Zuid, at around €10,400 per m²) costs roughly 56% more per square meter than the most affordable one (Amsterdam-Noord, at around €6,650 per m²), which is a very wide gap for a city of Amsterdam's size.
- A typical one-bedroom apartment in a top Amsterdam neighborhood like Oud-Zuid costs roughly the same as a two-bedroom apartment in one of the more affordable areas like Bos en Lommer or Amsterdam-Noord, so buyers who need space often get a better deal by moving out of the premium tier.
- Jordaan sits at €8,450 per m² despite relatively small apartment sizes, which means buyers are paying a significant lifestyle premium compared to areas like Oostelijk Havengebied that offer larger, more functional layouts at a lower price per m².
- De Baarsjes offers one of the best value-versus-location ratios in the Amsterdam apartment market in 2026, with a starting budget around €260,000 and quick tram access to central Amsterdam, making it a strong first-buy candidate worth knowing.
- Amsterdam-Noord is the only Amsterdam neighborhood in this ranking with a realistic apartment entry point below €230,000, making it the clearest option for buyers working with the tightest budgets in 2026.
- Rivierenbuurt's median apartment price (around €689,000) actually sits higher than Jordaan (around €676,000), mainly because 1930s Amsterdam Zuid apartments tend to have wider layouts that push the median up despite a lower price per m².
- IJburg gives Amsterdam buyers significantly more living space per euro than inner-city neighborhoods, with a price per m² around €7,150 compared to €10,000 in the Grachtengordel canal belt, and newer building stock to go with it.
- Plantagebuurt is priced similarly to De Baarsjes and Oostelijk Havengebied but offers a quieter, more elegant feel right next to Amsterdam Centrum, yet very few apartments come to market there, which limits buyer options considerably.
- The Amsterdam canal belt (Grachtengordel) charges a scarcity premium that shows up clearly in the numbers: with a median price around €850,000 and a starting budget of €395,000, it is one of the most inaccessible apartment markets in the entire country.
- Bos en Lommer and Amsterdam-Noord together represent what could be called Amsterdam's true starter-apartment tier in 2026, with starting budgets below €240,000 and price-per-m² levels that remain well below the city average of around €8,100.
- Even in the most affordable Amsterdam neighborhoods, two-bedroom apartments cost well above €560,000, which means family-sized apartments in Amsterdam are out of reach for most first-time buyers regardless of neighborhood choice.
Get to know the market before buying a property in Amsterdam
Better information leads to better decisions. Get all the data you need before investing a large amount of money.
About our methodology
We also believe it is important to show our reasoning when writing about Amsterdam apartment purchase prices. It is one of the ways we make our work solid, transparent, and rigorous, just as you will see in our real estate pack about Amsterdam.
First, please note that this data is updated regularly, so what you see here reflects the current values as of today.
In order to get reliable Amsterdam apartment price data, we applied a strict source filter. We only used authoritative, verifiable sources specific to the Dutch housing market, not random listings or unsupported figures. More on that point below.
For each Amsterdam neighborhood, we aggregated the freshest apartment purchase price data available as of April 2026. When possible, we cross-checked multiple sources to confirm the same price range before including it here.
This allowed us to estimate the average price per square meter and the median property price for each Amsterdam neighborhood covered in this article.
We also calculated the starting budget, which represents the lowest realistic entry point to buy an apartment in that Amsterdam neighborhood. This is not the cheapest possible listing on the market, but a real, achievable floor for a standard apartment purchase.
For each apartment category, we estimated an average purchase price based on local Amsterdam market conventions. The typical size and layout of a studio, a one-bedroom, and a two-bedroom apartment can vary across Amsterdam neighborhoods, so we adapted our estimates accordingly rather than applying one flat number across the whole city.
We used consistent Amsterdam-style unit sizes as a working framework: a studio at roughly 35 m², a one-bedroom at roughly 55 m², and a two-bedroom at roughly 85 m². These were then adjusted by neighborhood and apartment type to better reflect local ownership conditions and Amsterdam price levels.
This table should therefore be read as a structured Amsterdam market estimate, not as an exact guarantee of transaction prices. Honesty, quality, and rigor are at the core of our work, and they are also what you will find in our real estate pack about Amsterdam.
What sources have we used to write this blog article?
Whether it's in our blog articles or the market analyses included in our real estate pack about Amsterdam, we rely on verifiable sources and a transparent methodology.
We also aim to be fully transparent, so below we've listed the authoritative sources we used for this Amsterdam apartment price article, and explained how we used them and the methods behind our estimates.
| Source | Why it's authoritative | How we used it |
|---|---|---|
| Amsterdam Onderzoek en Statistiek (O&S) | It is the City of Amsterdam's own research and statistics unit, publishing official quarterly housing market data directly from municipal records. | We used it to anchor the overall Amsterdam apartment market direction and to confirm district-level price and price-per-m² figures. We also used it to frame the broader market context behind our neighborhood-level estimates. |
| MVA / NVM Q4 2025 Amsterdam Zuid | MVA is the main broker association for Amsterdam and publishes standardized quarterly transaction data based on actual closed sales in each district. | We used it as the closed-sale baseline for apartment median prices and price per m² across Amsterdam Zuid. We then used it to position Oud-Zuid, De Pijp, and Rivierenbuurt within the wider Zuid district. |
| MVA / NVM Q4 2025 Amsterdam West | It is a regular Amsterdam district market report based on broker transaction data from the main Dutch broker network. | We used it as the closed-sale baseline for apartment prices in Amsterdam West. We then used it to place Oud-West, De Baarsjes, and Bos en Lommer relative to the wider West district benchmark. |
| MVA / NVM Q4 2025 Amsterdam Centrum | It is an established quarterly market report covering closed apartment transactions in the Amsterdam Centrum district. | We used it to anchor apartment transaction values in Amsterdam Centrum. We then used it to size Grachtengordel and Jordaan against the broader Centrum district average. |
| MVA / NVM Q4 2025 Amsterdam Oost | It is a current district-level report from Amsterdam's main broker network covering actual apartment sales in the Oost district. | We used it as the closed-sale benchmark for Amsterdam Oost apartment prices. We then used it to estimate prices in Oostelijk Havengebied, Plantagebuurt, and IJburg within the Oost district. |
| MVA / NVM Q4 2025 Amsterdam Noord | It gives the latest standardized apartment transaction figures for the Amsterdam-Noord district, based on actual broker sales data. | We used it to anchor apartment transaction prices and price per m² in Amsterdam-Noord. We then used it to estimate a realistic April 2026 apartment entry point for this district. |
| Gemeente Amsterdam Woningwaardekaart | It is the municipality's own transaction-based price-per-m² map built directly from Kadaster-linked address data, making it one of the most granular official tools available. | We used it to check intra-district price gradients across Amsterdam neighborhoods. We also used it to make sure our neighborhood rankings do not conflict with the city's own transaction geography. |
| Funda Amsterdam market page | Funda is the largest Dutch residential property portal and is the primary reference point for buyers, sellers, and brokers across the Netherlands. | We used it to check the live 2026 asking-market level for Amsterdam apartments as a whole. We also used it as a reality check against the closed-sale district reports from MVA/NVM. |
| Walter Living Jordaan neighborhood page | Walter Living is an established Dutch housing-data platform focused on home-buying analytics and neighborhood-level transaction benchmarks. | We used it for a neighborhood-specific transaction benchmark in Jordaan. We also used it to cross-check Jordaan's price positioning against the broader Amsterdam Centrum MVA figures. |
| Amsterdam at Home housing market overview | It is a local NVM-affiliated brokerage publishing recurring Amsterdam market analysis and neighborhood-level commentary based on active market experience. | We used it to cross-check 2025 and 2026 directional trends in Amsterdam apartment prices, overbidding rates, and market tempo. We also used it as a secondary private-sector view to test whether our April 2026 estimates were calibrated correctly. |
Buying real estate in Amsterdam can be risky
An increasing number of foreign investors are showing interest. However, 90% of them will make mistakes. Avoid the pitfalls with our comprehensive guide.
Related blog posts