Get all the latest data for Tuscany

Prices, rents, yields, forecasts, best neighborhoods, etc.

What are housing prices like in Tuscany right now? (2026)

Last updated on 

Authored by the expert who managed and guided the team behind the Italy Property Pack

Get all the data you need about the real estate market in Tuscany

In this article, we look at the current housing prices in Tuscany in 2026, using the latest data we have collected and checked manually.

We constantly update this blog post so that readers can follow the Tuscany residential property market with fresh and simple numbers.

You will see average prices, price per square metre, neighborhood differences, buying costs, and what different budgets can buy in Tuscany.

And if you’re planning to buy a property in this place, you may want to download our pack covering the real estate market in Tuscany.

Insights

  • The average closed housing price in Tuscany in 2026 is about €2,445 per square metre, but the typical buyer should think in price bands, not one single average.
  • A median home in Tuscany in 2026 costs about €205,000, which is more useful than the average because luxury villas lift the average upward.
  • The main Tuscany asking-price portals sit close together in 2026, with Idealista, Immobiliare.it, and Wikicasa all pointing to about €2,500 to €2,650 per square metre.
  • In Tuscany in 2026, a normal listing discount is fairly small, around 4% to 6%, because good homes in Florence, Lucca, Siena, and prime countryside remain scarce.
  • The Tuscany property market is very polarized: inland apartments can stay below €150,000, while restored farmhouses in Chianti or Versilia villas often pass €1 million.
  • New homes in Tuscany in 2026 are usually about 18% to 28% more expensive than similar existing homes, mostly because modern supply is limited.
  • Florence, Lucca, Siena, Chianti, and Versilia are the strongest price zones in Tuscany, while Lunigiana and some inland towns remain much more affordable.
  • A buyer should usually add 10% to 14% to a Tuscany resale purchase for taxes, agency fees, notary costs, and basic closing expenses.
  • Renovation can change the real budget fast in Tuscany, especially for rural houses where roof, energy, heating, and septic works can add large costs.

What is the average housing price in Tuscany in 2026?

The median housing price in Tuscany in 2026 is often more useful than the average price because the average is lifted by expensive villas, Florence homes, coastal properties, and restored countryside estates.

We are writing this as of 2026 with the latest data collected from authoritative sources that we manually double checked.

The median housing price in Tuscany in 2026 is about €205,000, which is about $237,000, while the average housing price in Tuscany in 2026 is about €265,000, which is about $307,000.

For about 80% of the residential property market in Tuscany in 2026, a realistic price range is roughly €95,000 to €900,000, or about $110,000 to $1,042,000.

A realistic entry range in Tuscany in 2026 is about €85,000 to €160,000, or about $98,000 to $185,000, which can buy a small existing apartment in inland Massa-Carrara, an older apartment near Arezzo, or a village house needing work in Lunigiana.

A realistic price range for a typical luxury property in Tuscany in 2026 is about €1.2 million to €4.5 million, or about $1.39 million to $5.21 million, which can buy a restored farmhouse in Chianti, a villa in the Lucca hills, or a premium home near Forte dei Marmi.

By the way, you will find much more detailed price ranges in our property pack covering the real estate market in Tuscany.

Sources and methodology: we used Idealista, Immobiliare.it, and Wikicasa for fresh Tuscany asking prices. We checked these figures against OMI Tuscany 2025 and OMI Residential Report 2025. We then applied a normal listing-to-sale adjustment based on Banca d’Italia.

Are Tuscany property listing prices close to the actual sale price in 2026?

In Tuscany in 2026, we estimate that actual sale prices are usually about 4% to 6% below listing prices, with a central estimate close to 4.5%.

This gap is fairly small because quality homes in Florence, Siena, Lucca, Chianti, and the best coastal areas are limited, so sellers do not always need to accept large discounts. The gap can be much bigger for rural homes needing renovation, large villas with high running costs, or homes priced mainly for foreign buyers, where discounts of 8% to 12% can happen.

Don't buy the wrong property, in the wrong area of Tuscany

Buying real estate is a significant investment. Don't rely solely on your intuition. Gather the right information to make the best decision.

housing market Tuscany

What is the price per sq m or per sq ft for properties in Tuscany in 2026?

As of 2026, the median housing price in Tuscany is about €2,180 per square metre, or about $2,523 per square metre, which equals about €203 per square foot, or about $234 per square foot. The average housing price in Tuscany is about €2,445 per square metre, or about $2,830 per square metre, which equals about €227 per square foot, or about $263 per square foot.

The highest price per square metre in Tuscany in 2026 is usually for small central apartments in Florence, Siena, Lucca, and Pisa, while the lowest price per square metre is usually for large rural homes needing work in inland areas because renovation risk lowers buyer demand.

The highest price ranges in Tuscany in 2026 are found in Florence Centro Storico, Florence Oltrarno, Forte dei Marmi, prime Versilia, and parts of Chianti, where prices can reach about €5,000 to €12,000 per square metre. The lowest price ranges are found in Lunigiana, inland Massa-Carrara, and some secondary inland towns, where homes can still trade around €900 to €1,800 per square metre.

Sources and methodology: we used Idealista, Immobiliare.it, and Wikicasa to triangulate current asking prices. We used ECB exchange rates to convert euros into dollars. We converted square metres into square feet using 1 square metre equal to 10.764 square feet.

How have property prices evolved in Tuscany?

Compared with one year ago, property prices in Tuscany in 2026 are up by about 3.8% in nominal terms. The increase is modest after inflation because higher borrowing costs, household budgets, and renovation costs still affect buyers.

Compared with two years ago, property prices in Tuscany in 2026 are likely up by about 6% to 8% in nominal terms. The main reason is that buyer demand recovered after the 2022 to 2023 rate shock, while attractive homes in Florence, Lucca, Siena, Chianti, and Versilia stayed limited.

By the way, we’ve written a blog article detailing the latest updates on property price variations in Italy.

Finally, if you want to know whether now is a good time to buy a property there, you can check our pack covering everything there is to know about the housing market in Tuscany.

Sources and methodology: we used ISTAT House Price Index to understand the national price cycle. We used ISTAT consumer prices to compare nominal and inflation-adjusted changes. We used portal data from Idealista, Immobiliare.it, and Wikicasa to update the Tuscany view.

Make a profitable investment in Tuscany

Better information leads to better decisions. Save time and money. Download our data.

buying property foreigner Tuscany

How do prices vary by housing type in Tuscany in 2026?

In the Tuscany residential property market in 2026, apartments represent about 45% of the market, terraced houses about 15%, detached houses about 18%, country houses about 12%, villas about 7%, and new-build homes about 3%, because Tuscany mixes city housing with a large countryside and lifestyle market.

As of 2026, apartments in Tuscany average about €220,000, or $255,000, terraced houses about €280,000, or $324,000, detached houses about €380,000, or $440,000, country houses about €620,000, or $718,000, villas about €1.15 million, or $1.33 million, and new-build homes about €360,000, or $417,000.

If you want to know more, you should read our dedicated analyses:

Sources and methodology: we used OMI Tuscany 2025 to understand the structure of the market. We used Immobiliare.it and Wikicasa to update current price levels. We adjusted by property type because villas and farmhouses pull the average above normal apartment prices.

How do property prices compare between existing and new homes in Tuscany in 2026?

In Tuscany in 2026, a new home or a fully modern energy-efficient home usually costs about 18% to 28% more than a similar existing home, with a central estimate close to 23%.

This premium exists because new homes in Tuscany are scarce, and many buyers are willing to pay more for insulation, lower energy bills, parking, elevators, and modern layouts.

Sources and methodology: we used OMI quotations to compare residential price bands by type and area. We checked current asking levels with Idealista and Immobiliare.it. We treated the new-build premium as an estimate because new supply is limited and uneven across Tuscany.

Get to know the market before buying a property in Tuscany

Better information leads to better decisions. Get all the data you need before investing a large amount of money.

real estate market Tuscany

How do property prices vary by neighborhood in Tuscany in 2026?

In Florence Centro Storico, buyers mostly find apartments in historic buildings, renovated flats, and some rare high-end homes, with typical prices around €420,000 to €950,000, or about $486,000 to $1.10 million. Prices are high because central Florence has strong tourism demand, limited space, and very high international recognition.

In Lucca and the Lucca hills, buyers find apartments inside the walls, townhouses near the city, and villas on the hills, with typical prices around €300,000 to €2.2 million, or about $347,000 to $2.55 million. This area is popular with expats because Lucca is walkable, attractive, and often less expensive than Florence.

In Lunigiana and inland Massa-Carrara, buyers find older apartments, village houses, and rural homes, with typical prices around €80,000 to €300,000, or about $93,000 to $347,000. Prices are lower because the area is more rural, resale demand is thinner, and many homes need renovation.

You will find a much more detailed analysis by areas in our property pack about Tuscany. Meanwhile, here is a quick summary table we have made so you can understand how prices change across areas:

Area in Tuscany Buyer profile Typical home price range Typical range per sq m Typical range per sq ft
Florence Centro Storico Prime, culture, rental demand €420k to €950k, or $486k to $1.10M €5,300 to €6,500/m², or $6,134 to $7,522/m² €492 to €604/ft², or $570 to $699/ft²
Florence Oltrarno Premium, lifestyle €430k to €1.1M, or $498k to $1.27M €5,500 to €6,800/m², or $6,365 to $7,871/m² €511 to €632/ft², or $591 to $731/ft²
Florence Rifredi and Novoli Commute, practical €260k to €520k, or $301k to $602k €3,700 to €4,700/m², or $4,282 to $5,439/m² €344 to €437/ft², or $398 to $505/ft²
Siena Centro Historic, scarce €300k to €750k, or $347k to $868k €3,500 to €5,200/m², or $4,050 to $6,018/m² €325 to €483/ft², or $376 to $559/ft²
Lucca inside walls Expat, walkable €300k to €800k, or $347k to $926k €3,500 to €5,000/m², or $4,050 to $5,787/m² €325 to €465/ft², or $376 to $538/ft²
Lucca hills Villa, expat €650k to €2.2M, or $752k to $2.55M €3,800 to €6,500/m², or $4,398 to $7,522/m² €353 to €604/ft², or $409 to $699/ft²
Pisa centre University, commute €210k to €520k, or $243k to $602k €2,500 to €3,600/m², or $2,893 to $4,166/m² €232 to €334/ft², or $269 to $387/ft²
Arezzo centre Value, authentic €160k to €420k, or $185k to $486k €1,700 to €2,700/m², or $1,968 to $3,125/m² €158 to €251/ft², or $183 to $290/ft²
Pistoia centre Family, Florence alternative €150k to €380k, or $174k to $440k €1,600 to €2,500/m², or $1,852 to $2,893/m² €149 to €232/ft², or $172 to $269/ft²
Livorno coastal city Coastal, value €180k to €450k, or $208k to $521k €2,000 to €3,200/m², or $2,315 to $3,703/m² €186 to €297/ft², or $215 to $344/ft²
Chianti Classico Premium countryside €500k to €1.8M, or $579k to $2.08M €3,500 to €6,000/m², or $4,050 to $6,944/m² €325 to €557/ft², or $376 to $645/ft²
Lunigiana and inland Massa-Carrara Budget, rural €80k to €300k, or $93k to $347k €900 to €1,800/m², or $1,042 to $2,083/m² €84 to €167/ft², or $97 to $194/ft²
Sources and methodology: we used Immobiliare.it for current regional and local asking-price signals. We cross-checked with Idealista, Wikicasa, and OMI quotations. We rounded all neighborhood prices because exact values change by street, condition, floor, view, and renovation quality.

How much more do you pay for properties in Tuscany when you include renovation work, taxes, and fees?

In Tuscany in 2026, a buyer should usually add about 10% to 14% to the purchase price for normal taxes, notary costs, agency fees, and basic closing costs, and much more if renovation is needed.

If you buy a Tuscany property for about $200,000, which is about €173,000, normal buying costs and light work can easily add about €25,000 to €45,000, or about $29,000 to $52,000. That means the real total budget may end up around €198,000 to €218,000, or about $229,000 to $252,000.

If you buy a Tuscany property for about $500,000, which is about €432,000, taxes, fees, and a medium renovation can add about €90,000 to €150,000, or about $104,000 to $174,000. That means the real total budget may end up around €522,000 to €582,000, or about $604,000 to $674,000.

If you buy a Tuscany property for about $1,000,000, which is about €864,000, closing costs and upgrades can add about €140,000 to €280,000, or about $162,000 to $324,000. That means the real total budget may end up around €1.00 million to €1.14 million, or about $1.16 million to $1.32 million.

By the way, we keep updated a blog article detailing the property taxes and fees to factor in the total buying cost in Italy.

Meanwhile, here is a detailed table of the additional expenses you may have to pay when buying a new property in Tuscany

Extra cost Type Estimated cost range
Registration tax on a resale second home Tax This is often around 3% to 7% of the sale price equivalent in practice, because the formal 9% tax is usually applied to cadastral value. On a €300,000 home, the real effect can vary a lot by cadastral value.
Mortgage and cadastral taxes Tax On many resale homes, these are usually small fixed amounts, often around €100 to €500, or about $116 to $579. The exact amount depends on the purchase structure.
VAT on a new-build home Tax VAT is usually 4% for a primary home, 10% for a standard second home, and 22% for some luxury categories. This matters because new homes are taxed differently from resale homes.
Notary Fee Notary costs in Tuscany often range from about €2,000 to €6,000, or about $2,315 to $6,944. Higher-value or more complex purchases can cost more.
Estate agency Fee Agency fees are often 3% to 4% plus VAT, which means roughly 3.7% to 4.9% including VAT. On a €400,000 home, this can be a large extra line in the budget.
Surveyor and technical checks Due diligence A buyer should often budget about €1,500 to €5,000, or about $1,736 to $5,787. This can cover cadastral checks, planning checks, and technical inspections.
Light renovation Renovation Light renovation can cost about €400 to €800 per square metre, or about $463 to $926 per square metre. This may cover painting, floors, small bathroom updates, or basic repairs.
Medium renovation Renovation Medium renovation can cost about €800 to €1,500 per square metre, or about $926 to $1,736 per square metre. This may include bathrooms, kitchens, heating, windows, and electrical updates.
Heavy renovation Renovation Heavy renovation can cost about €1,500 to €2,500 or more per square metre, or about $1,736 to $2,893 or more per square metre. Rural homes with roof, structure, or energy issues can move above this range.
Furniture and appliances Fit-out A simple fit-out can start around €10,000, or about $11,573, while a larger or higher-end home can need €60,000 or more, or about $69,438 or more. This is easy to forget when comparing listing prices.
Sources and methodology: we used Agenzia delle Entrate for official home purchase tax rules. We used ECB exchange rates for dollar conversions. We kept renovation estimates broad because the final cost depends on structure, location, energy class, and finish level.
infographics comparison property prices Tuscany

We made this infographic to show you how property prices in Italy compare to other big cities across the region. It breaks down the average price per square meter in city centers, so you can see how cities stack up. It’s an easy way to spot where you might get the best value for your money. We hope you like it.

What properties can you buy in Tuscany in 2026 with different budgets?

With $100,000, or about €86,000, there is a Tuscany market, but it is limited: you may find a 45 to 60 square metre existing apartment in Lunigiana, a 55 to 70 square metre older apartment in a secondary Arezzo or Pistoia town, or a 70 to 90 square metre village house needing renovation in an inland rural area.

With $200,000, or about €173,000, you can target a 70 to 85 square metre existing apartment in Arezzo city, a 75 to 95 square metre existing apartment in Massa or Carrara inland, or a small 90 to 120 square metre village townhouse in Valdichiana or inland Maremma.

With $300,000, or about €259,000, you can look at an 80 to 95 square metre existing apartment in Pisa, Livorno, or the outskirts of Lucca, a 90 to 110 square metre family apartment in Prato, Pistoia, or Arezzo centre, or a small restored countryside home in a less famous rural area.

With $500,000, or about €432,000, you can buy an 80 to 100 square metre existing apartment in Florence Rifredi or Novoli, a 100 to 130 square metre apartment or townhouse near Lucca’s walls, or a renovated 130 to 170 square metre country house in the Arezzo countryside or Pisa hills.

With $1,000,000, or about €864,000, you can target a 120 to 160 square metre existing apartment in central Florence, a renovated 180 to 250 square metre farmhouse in Chianti or the Siena countryside, or a good villa in the Lucca hills or Pisa hills.

With $2,000,000, or about €1.73 million, there is a real luxury market in Tuscany, especially for restored 250 to 350 square metre farmhouses with land and pool in Chianti, villas in the Lucca or Florence hills, and smaller luxury properties in Versilia, though top Forte dei Marmi villas can cost more.

If you need a more detailed analysis, we have a blog article detailing what you can buy at different budget levels in Italy.

What sources have we used to write this blog article?

Whether it’s in our blog articles or the market analyses included in our property pack about Tuscany, we always rely on the strongest methodology we can … and we don’t throw out numbers at random.

We also aim to be fully transparent, so below we’ve listed the authoritative sources we used, and explained how we used them and the methods behind our estimates.

Source used Why it is authoritative How we used it
Agenzia delle Entrate / OMI quotations OMI is Italy’s official property market observatory and gives institutional price bands by area and property type. We used it as the official base for residential price logic in Tuscany. We treated OMI values as the institutional anchor for local price differences.
Agenzia delle Entrate / OMI Statistiche regionali Toscana 2025 This is the official regional report on residential transactions, surfaces, and quotations in Tuscany. We used it to understand the structure of the Tuscany residential market. We also used it to separate provincial cities, smaller towns, and wider rural areas.
Agenzia delle Entrate / OMI Rapporto Immobiliare Residenziale 2025 This national report is based on official tax, cadastral, and transaction data. We used it to cross-check the transaction market and avoid relying only on listing portals. We also used it for the national methodology behind residential data.
ISTAT House Price Index ISTAT is Italy’s official statistics agency, and its house price index is the official national house-price series. We used it to understand the wider Italian price cycle. We then compared that national context with the Tuscany-specific asking-price data.
ISTAT consumer prices, May 2026 ISTAT is the official source for Italian consumer inflation. We used the May 2026 inflation rate as the closest inflation anchor to June 2026. We used it to explain why real price growth is weaker than nominal growth.
Banca d’Italia Italian Housing Market Survey This survey is a major official source based on real-estate agents, with Tecnoborsa and OMI. We used it to estimate the normal difference between asking prices and actual sale prices. We also used it to interpret why discounts are currently limited.
ECB EUR/USD reference rate The European Central Bank is the official euro-area source for euro reference exchange rates. We used €1 equal to $1.1573 for our dollar conversions. We rounded dollar amounts so readers can process the numbers quickly.
Idealista Tuscany price report Idealista is one of Italy’s largest property portals and publishes transparent asking-price series. We used it as one of the main 2026 asking-price anchors for Tuscany. We compared it with other portals to avoid relying on one platform only.
Immobiliare.it Tuscany market trend Immobiliare.it is one of Italy’s largest real-estate portals and provides current regional asking-price data. We used it to cross-check Tuscany’s average asking price in 2026. We also used its local signals to understand Florence, Siena, and provincial price spreads.
Wikicasa Tuscany residential quotations Wikicasa is a recognized Italian listings platform with regional residential price indicators. We used it as a third private-sector price point. We used it to confirm that Tuscany’s asking-price level sits around €2,500 to €2,650 per square metre.
Agenzia delle Entrate home purchase taxes This is the official Italian tax-agency guidance on home purchase taxes. We used it to explain registration tax, cadastral tax, mortgage tax, VAT, and the price-value mechanism. We separated resale homes from new-build purchases because the tax treatment is different.
Investropa Italy Property Pack This is our internal market research product for buyers who want deeper real-estate data and explanations. We used it as the editorial framework for buyer-focused analysis. We kept this public blog post shorter and easier to read than the full pack.

Get the full checklist for your due diligence in Tuscany

Don't repeat the same mistakes others have made before you. Make sure everything is in order before signing your sales contract.

real estate trends Tuscany