Reviewed by the researcher who helped assess buyer mistakes and real-world purchase problems in the United Kingdom.
We constantly update this blog post so the rent data for Cambridge stays useful for people looking at the market in 2026.
Cambridge is one of the most expensive rental markets outside London because the city has strong demand from students, academics, hospital staff, life-science workers and tech professionals.
As of June 2026, the average private rent in Cambridge is about £1,805 per month, but the exact rent changes a lot by property size and neighborhood.
And if you’re planning to buy here, read what went wrong for other property buyers in Cambridge before you commit.
What are typical rents in Cambridge as of 2026?
What's the average monthly rent for a studio in Cambridge as of 2026?
As of 2026, the average monthly rent for a studio in Cambridge is about £1,200, which is roughly $1,620 or €1,420 using rounded 2026 exchange rates.
For most studios in Cambridge in 2026, a realistic monthly rent range is £1,050 to £1,400, or about $1,420 to $1,890 and €1,240 to €1,650.
Studio rents in Cambridge vary mostly because of distance to Cambridge Station, the historic centre, Mill Road, CB1, the University of Cambridge and the quality of the building.
What's the average monthly rent for a 1-bedroom in Cambridge as of 2026?
As of 2026, the average monthly rent for a 1-bedroom apartment in Cambridge is about £1,255, which is roughly $1,690 or €1,480.
For most 1-bedroom apartments in Cambridge in 2026, a realistic monthly rent range is £1,150 to £1,500, or about $1,550 to $2,030 and €1,360 to €1,770.
Cheaper 1-bedroom rents in Cambridge are more likely in Cherry Hinton, Arbury and parts of Chesterton, while the highest rents are usually in CB1, Newnham, De Freville Avenue and the historic centre.
What's the average monthly rent for a 2-bedroom in Cambridge as of 2026?
As of 2026, the average monthly rent for a 2-bedroom apartment in Cambridge is about £1,613, which is roughly $2,180 or €1,900.
For most 2-bedroom apartments in Cambridge in 2026, a realistic monthly rent range is £1,450 to £2,100, or about $1,960 to $2,840 and €1,710 to €2,480.
Cheaper 2-bedroom rents in Cambridge are more likely in Arbury, Cherry Hinton and parts of Chesterton, while the most expensive 2-bedroom apartments are usually in Newnham, CB1, De Freville Avenue and Queen Edith’s.
Before relying on these numbers to buy, read what went wrong for other property buyers in Cambridge and what they wish they had checked earlier.
What's the average rent per square meter in Cambridge as of 2026?
As of 2026, the average rent per square meter in Cambridge is about £30 per month, which is roughly $41 or €35 per square meter per month.
Across Cambridge neighborhoods in 2026, a realistic rent range is about £22 to £38 per square meter per month, or about $30 to $51 and €26 to €45.
Compared with many UK cities, Cambridge rent per square meter is high because Cambridge has London-like demand pressure but a much smaller housing supply.
Properties usually rent above the Cambridge average when they are small, modern, furnished, close to Cambridge Station, close to Addenbrooke’s, or within easy cycling distance of the University of Cambridge.
How much have rents changed year-over-year in Cambridge in 2026?
As of 2026, average rents in Cambridge are up about 2.0% year over year, rising from about £1,769 to £1,805 per month.
The main reason rents are still rising in Cambridge is that university, hospital, life-science and tech demand remains strong while the supply of rental homes stays tight.
Compared with the previous year, Cambridge rent growth in 2026 looks calmer because affordability is now limiting how much more tenants can pay.
What's the outlook for rent growth in Cambridge in 2026?
As of 2026, Cambridge rents are likely to grow by about 2% to 3% over the full year, with 2.5% as a simple working estimate.
The main factors supporting rent growth in Cambridge are the University of Cambridge, Addenbrooke’s, the Biomedical Campus, science parks, limited supply and a young renter-heavy population.
The Cambridge neighborhoods most likely to see stronger rent growth are CB1, Queen Edith’s, Chesterton near Cambridge North, Romsey and areas close to Addenbrooke’s.
The main risk is that Cambridge rents are already expensive, so weaker hiring, more supply or tenant affordability pressure could keep rent growth below the 2% to 3% range.
The expensive mistakes property buyers keep repeating
Deposits lost, defects missed, documents misunderstood and costs discovered too late. See the real cases before your savings are on the line.
Which neighborhoods rent best in Cambridge as of 2026?
Which neighborhoods have the highest rents in Cambridge as of 2026?
As of 2026, the top high-rent Cambridge neighborhoods are Newnham at about £2,100 per month, De Freville Avenue at £2,050 and CB1 at £2,000, or roughly $2,840, $2,770 and $2,700, and €2,480, €2,420 and €2,360.
These Cambridge neighborhoods command premium rents because they combine strong schools, river or college access, beautiful streets, fast station access, or short routes to major employment hubs.
The typical tenants in these high-rent Cambridge areas are senior academics, international professionals, well-paid tech workers, medical staff, affluent families and commuters.
Where do young professionals prefer to rent in Cambridge right now?
Young professionals in Cambridge most often prefer CB1, Petersfield and Mill Road or Romsey because these areas are practical, lively and easy to use without a car.
In these Cambridge neighborhoods, young professionals usually pay about £1,300 to £1,900 per month, or roughly $1,760 to $2,570 and €1,530 to €2,240.
The biggest lifestyle draws are station access, cycle routes, cafés, pubs, gyms, coworking spaces, takeaways, nightlife and short commutes to labs, offices and the city centre.
You can also read the mistakes and real buyer experiences we collected for Cambridge.
Where do families prefer to rent in Cambridge right now?
Families in Cambridge most often prefer Newnham, Queen Edith’s and Trumpington because these areas offer larger homes, calmer streets and better access to parks or schools.
For 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom homes in these family-friendly Cambridge areas, families usually pay about £1,700 to £2,600 per month, or roughly $2,300 to $3,510 and €2,010 to €3,070.
Families choose these Cambridge neighborhoods because they often want more space, outdoor areas, parking, safe cycling routes, good schools and access to Addenbrooke’s or the university.
Nearby education options include Queen Edith Primary School, Trumpington Park Primary School, Parkside Community College, The Leys School and St Faith’s School.
Which areas near transit or universities rent faster in Cambridge in 2026?
As of 2026, the fastest-renting Cambridge areas near transit or universities are CB1 by Cambridge Station, Chesterton near Cambridge North and Newnham or Castle near university departments.
Correctly priced homes in these high-demand Cambridge areas often stay listed for only 14 to 21 days, while the wider city average is closer to 21 to 30 days.
Being within walking distance of Cambridge Station, Cambridge North or university sites can add about £150 to £350 per month, or roughly $200 to $470 and €180 to €410.
Which neighborhoods are most popular with expats in Cambridge right now?
Expats in Cambridge most often choose CB1, Newnham and Queen Edith’s because these areas work well for international academics, postdocs, hospital workers and life-science professionals.
In these Cambridge expat-friendly neighborhoods, typical monthly rents are about £1,400 to £2,400, or roughly $1,890 to $3,240 and €1,650 to €2,830.
Expats like these areas because they offer furnished homes, easy arrival logistics, cycling access, university links, hospital access, station access and established international social networks.
The most visible expat groups in Cambridge include European, American, Chinese, Indian and other international academic, research, medical and technology communities.
The traps foreign buyers keep discovering in the UK
Foreign buyers use different agents, documents and assumptions. See the problems that show up when you do not know the local shortcuts yet.
Who rents, and what do tenants want in Cambridge right now?
What tenant profiles dominate rentals in Cambridge?
The top three tenant profiles in Cambridge are students and postgraduates, young professionals, and academic, medical or life-science workers.
In simple terms, these groups represent roughly 30%, 30% and 25% of practical rental demand in Cambridge, with families and other renters making up the rest.
Students and postgraduates usually want rooms, studios or small flats, young professionals want 1-bedroom or 2-bedroom homes, and medical or science workers often want furnished flats near work.
Do tenants prefer furnished or unfurnished in Cambridge?
In Cambridge, around 55% to 60% of smaller rental demand leans furnished, while around 40% to 45% leans unfurnished or part-furnished.
A furnished apartment in Cambridge often gets a rent premium of about £75 to £175 per month, or roughly $100 to $240 and €90 to €210.
Furnished rentals are most popular with students, international renters, postdocs, visiting academics and young professionals who want to move into Cambridge quickly.
Which amenities increase rent the most in Cambridge?
The top five amenities that increase rent in Cambridge are station access, modern kitchen and bathroom, secure bike storage, parking and outdoor space.
In Cambridge, station access can add £150 to £350 per month, modern interiors £100 to £250, bike storage £25 to £75, parking £75 to £150 and outdoor space £75 to £200.
If you are getting close to a purchase, see what buyers in Cambridge say they missed before signing.
What renovations get the best ROI for rentals in Cambridge?
The top five ROI renovations for Cambridge rentals are kitchen refreshes, bathroom refreshes, insulation or heating upgrades, durable flooring and better storage or bike storage.
Typical costs run from about £1,000 to £8,000, or $1,350 to $10,800 and €1,180 to €9,440, with expected rent gains often around £25 to £250 per month depending on the upgrade.
Poor ROI renovations in Cambridge usually include luxury finishes in mid-market rentals, over-personalized design, expensive garden landscaping and major works that do not reduce tenant friction.
Avoid the mistakes other buyers made in Cambridge
Real buyers explain what went wrong, what they missed and what they wish they had checked earlier. Read their mistakes before you make the same ones.
How strong is rental demand in Cambridge as of 2026?
What's the vacancy rate for rentals in Cambridge as of 2026?
As of 2026, the estimated vacancy rate for rental properties in Cambridge is about 2.0%, which means good homes rarely sit empty for long.
Across Cambridge, a realistic vacancy range is about 1.5% to 2.5%, with the lowest vacancy in CB1, Mill Road, Newnham, Queen Edith’s and well-priced areas near Cambridge North.
Compared with a normal balanced rental market, the current Cambridge vacancy rate is low because demand remains deep and new rental supply is limited.
For a practical reality check, read the problems other buyers actually ran into in Cambridge.
How many days do rentals stay listed in Cambridge as of 2026?
As of 2026, a typical Cambridge rental stays listed for about 21 days when it is correctly priced and presented well.
Across Cambridge, the realistic range is about 14 to 21 days for good flats in CB1 or Mill Road and 30 to 45 days for overpriced or weaker-quality homes.
Compared with one year ago, Cambridge days-on-market look broadly stable to slightly longer because tenant demand is still strong but affordability pressure is more visible.
Which months have peak tenant demand in Cambridge?
Peak tenant demand in Cambridge usually runs from August to October, with a smaller second peak in January and February.
This Cambridge seasonality comes from the academic year, postgraduate arrivals, visiting academics, hospital rotations, science-sector hiring and professional job moves.
The quietest months for rental demand in Cambridge are usually November, December and parts of early summer, although well-priced homes can still move quickly.
Don't take our word for it. Read what buyers actually said
Every trap comes from a real buyer experience, dispute, review, forum post or local report. Open the original source and judge it for yourself.
What will my monthly costs be in Cambridge as of 2026?
What property taxes should landlords expect in Cambridge as of 2026?
As of 2026, most Cambridge landlords do not pay a separate annual landlord property tax, but Council Tax during voids can be around £2,200 to £2,500 per year, or about $3,000 to $3,400 and €2,600 to €3,000.
A realistic Cambridge Council Tax range for many rented homes is about £1,650 to £3,300 per year, or roughly $2,230 to $4,460 and €1,950 to €3,890, depending on the band.
Cambridge Council Tax is based on the property’s valuation band, and tenants usually pay it during normal occupation unless the home is vacant, an HMO or bills-included.
You can also read the mistakes and real buyer experiences we collected for Cambridge.
What utilities do landlords often pay in Cambridge right now?
In Cambridge, landlords most often pay service charges, buildings insurance, safety checks, communal costs and sometimes utilities for HMOs or bills-included student rentals.
Typical landlord-paid monthly costs can include service charges at £100 to £250, insurance at £20 to £50, safety checks averaged at £10 to £30 and utilities in bills-included homes at £150 to £300.
In a normal Cambridge AST rental, tenants usually pay gas, electricity, water, broadband and Council Tax, while landlords keep responsibility for building-related costs and legal compliance.
How is rental income taxed in Cambridge as of 2026?
As of 2026, rental income in Cambridge is taxed under UK income tax rules on rental profit after allowable expenses, not under a special Cambridge tax.
Common deductions include letting-agent fees, repairs, insurance, service charges, legal costs, accountancy costs, safety checks and other allowable costs linked to renting the property.
Common Cambridge-specific mistakes include underpricing bills-included student lets, forgetting HMO rules, treating improvement works as repairs and assuming Council Tax is always paid by the tenant.
What agents and sellers may not warn you about
The person selling the property is there to close the deal. See the checks, clauses and problems buyers say they had to discover for themselves.
What sources have we used to write this blog article?
Whether it’s in our blog articles or our buyer-mistake research for Cambridge, we rely on the strongest methodology we can and don’t throw out numbers at random.
We also aim to be fully transparent, so below we’ve listed the authoritative sources we used, and explained how we used them and the methods behind our estimates.
| Source | Why we trust it | How we used it |
|---|---|---|
| Office for National Statistics, Housing prices in Cambridge | It is the official UK source for local rent and house price data. | We used it as the main benchmark for Cambridge average rent, bedroom rents and annual rent growth. We treated it as the strongest rent source because it uses official private-rent data. |
| ONS, Private rent and house prices, UK | It gives official national and regional context for rent inflation. | We used it to compare Cambridge with wider UK and regional trends. We used it to avoid reading Cambridge rent growth in isolation. |
| Cambridge City Council, Greater Cambridge Housing Strategy 2024-2029 | It is the local authority’s housing strategy for Cambridge and nearby areas. | We used it to understand why Cambridge housing demand is structurally strong. We also used it for local supply shortage and affordability context. |
| Cambridge City Council, Housing research | It is the council’s local evidence portal for housing research. | We used it to understand Cambridge rental supply, tenant demand and housing pressure. We also used it to support the local-market structure behind our estimates. |
| Cambridge City Council, Private Rented Housing key facts | It is a local council evidence note focused on Cambridge’s private rented sector. | We used it to understand students, HMOs and self-contained rental homes in Cambridge. We used it to explain why the city has a large and pressured rental sector. |
| Bidwells, Cambridge Residential Rental Market Report Spring 2026 | Bidwells is a major Cambridge property firm with strong local coverage. | We used it to cross-check current Cambridge rental-market tone. We also used it as a private-sector check against official ONS data. |
| Zoopla Rental Market Report June 2026 | Zoopla is a major UK property portal with a large rental listings dataset. | We used it to check national supply, demand and rent-growth trends. We used it to frame Cambridge as a high-rent city where affordability limits further growth. |
| Rightmove Rental Price Tracker | Rightmove is the UK’s largest property portal and tracks asking rents. | We used it to check the advertised-rent market and listing pressure. We treated it as a live-market counterweight to broader ONS data. |
| Rightmove Cambridge rental listings | It gives live asking-rent evidence from active Cambridge listings. | We used it to sense-check studio rents, premium areas and fast-moving stock. We did not use it as the main benchmark because listings change daily. |
| University of Cambridge, Cambridge at a glance | It is the official University of Cambridge profile page. | We used it to quantify and explain the student and academic demand base. We used it to show why rental demand is unusually durable in Cambridge. |
| ONS, Cambridge local statistics | It is the official local demographic profile for Cambridge. | We used it to frame Cambridge as a young and renter-heavy city. We also used it to support tenant-profile assumptions. |
| Cambridge City Council, Council Tax bands and charges | It is the official Cambridge source for Council Tax charges. | We used it for 2026/27 Council Tax amounts in Cambridge. We used Band C and Band D as practical reference points for many rented homes. |
| GOV.UK, Work out your rental income when you let property | It is official HMRC guidance for rental income. | We used it to explain UK rental-income tax in simple language. We used it for the principle that taxable rental profit is rent minus allowable expenses. |
| GOV.UK, Changes to tax rates for property, savings and dividend income | It is official UK government guidance on property-income tax changes. | We used it to flag the tax direction beyond 2026. We kept 2026 rules separate from later scheduled changes. |
One evening of reading can save years of expensive mistakes
Before you commit a large part of your savings, spend one evening learning what went wrong for buyers who were in your position before you.